Plant Search » Result List



Agave 'Joe Hoak'


('productnameshort')

'Joe Hoak' is a spectacular variegated Agave with green and silver streaked leaves edged in creamy yellow.


Description:
'Joe Hoak' is a spectacular variegated Agave with green and silver streaked leaves edged in creamy yellow. As the plants reach maturity, the leaves arch creating a striking form. 'Joe Hoak' cannot be produced from tissue culture and seldom creates pups so it is very rare. If we have it and you want it, best to snap it up as it is rarely offered. Protect indoors in winter.


Common Name: Century Plant

Family: Asparagaceae (The Asparagus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.