Plant Search » Result List



Colchicum autumnale 'Nancy Lindsay'


('productnameshort')

Colchicum autumnale 'Nancy Lindsay' is a vigorous cultivar with bright mauve-pink flowers with a white line down the middle of each petal and dark purple stems.


Description:
Colchicum autumnale 'Nancy Lindsay' is a vigorous cultivar with bright mauve-pink flowers with a white line down the middle of each petal and dark purple stems. The reverses of the petals are darker than the fronts creating a nice bicolour effect. The lush, green leaves emerge in spring into attractive mounds and go dormant in summer. The flowers arise without leaves in late summer or fall. Grow in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant immediately upon receipt.


Common Name: Autumn Crocus

Family: Colchicaceae (The Bellwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Meadows and damp woodland clearings.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.