Plant Search » Result List



Opuntia x rutila


('productnameshort')

Opuntia x rutila has 3" long pads turning purplish in winter with fiery orange spines & mid pink flowers.


Description:
This selection of Opuntia x rutila, a hybrid of O. polyacantha and O. fragilis, from the western Colorado plateau is a robust plant with three inch long pads that darken in winter with purple. The spines emerge fiery orange aging to rust and white. The flowers are mid pink. Plant in full sun in sharply draining soil.


Common Name: Prickly Pear

Family: Cactaceae (The Cactus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: From the Canadian prairies and Great Plains of the US through the Western US to the Chihuahua Desert of northern Mexico in a wide range of habitat types.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.