Plant Search » Result List



Ribes hirtellum 'Pixwell'


('productnameshort')

Ribes hirtellum 'Pixwell' has pink berries with excellent flavour with a good balance of sweet and tart.


Description:
Ribes hirtellum 'Pixwell' is a popular variety producing small to medium sized pink berries with excellent flavour with a good balance of sweet and tart. Excellent for eating fresh or for jams, pies, and fruit wine. Nearly thornless. Gooseberries are highly nutritious and are particularly high in vitamin A and phosphorus. They can be used in desserts or eaten fresh to enjoy their sweet/tart flavour. They are self-fertile and extremely hardy, at least to zone 3.


Common Name: Pink Gooseberry

Family: Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Pink

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.