Plant Search » Result List



Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis Variegata Group


('productnameshort')

Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis Variegata Group is a succulent shrublet with fuzzy, variegated leaves.


Description:
Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis Variegata Group is a cute little shrub-like succulent forming branched plants up to 8-12 inches high of fuzzy, variegated, succulent leaves, sometimes with hints of red or pink.


Common Name: Green Rose Buds

Family: Crassulaceae (The Crassula Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native to Mexico, where they grow in rocky outcroppings on mountain slopes, never allowing the plants to become waterlogged.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.