Plant Search » Result List



Papaver orientale ‘Eye Catcher’


('productnameshort')

Papaver orientale 'Eye Catcher' has large, ruffled fiery red petals with bold black spots and bold black spots around black stamens.


Description:
Papaver orientale 'Eye Catcher' has large, ruffled fiery red petals with bold black spots and bold black spots around black stamens. Oriental poppies are dramatic additions to the perennial border. The fuzzy light green foliage goes dormant after flowering in late spring and returns in early fall. You can be prepared by planting a mound of foliage in front of your poppy clumps.


Common Name: Oriental Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Meadows, usually in sub-alpine zones, but also on stony slopes in the lower mountain zone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.