Plant Search » Result List



Alstroemeria Inticancha 'Moonlight'


('productnameshort')

Alstroemeria Inticancha 'Moonlight' has clear white flowers with lilac-purple throats that last all spring and summer.


Description:
Alstroemeria Inticancha 'Moonlight' has clear white flowers with lilac-purple throats and green tips. It forms a bushy, upright clump of linear, emerald green tropical looking leaves. The Inticancha Collection performs remarkably well in containers with a capacity to produce loads of flowers over a long period from early summer well into fall. Flowers are long lasting in vases. Pull the stems instead of cutting them to encourage a quicker reflush.


Common Name: Peruvian Lily

Family: Alstroemeriaceae (The Alstroemeria Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.