Plant Search » Result List



Alocasia macrorrhizos


('productnameshort')

Alocasia macrorrhizos has huge, thick, sculpted and glossy green leaves hold upright on dramatically rigid stems.


Description:
This giant elephant ear, Alocasia macrorrhizos, is quite different from the typical Colocasia esculenta. The leaves are thick, sculpted and glossy green and are held upright on dramatically rigid stems. A large specimen is guaranteed to stop visitors to your garden in their tracks! Reportedly hardy in zone 8 if the tuber is protected. Makes an excellent and dramatic houseplant if you don’t want to risk it.


Common Name: Upright Elephant Ears

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.